16 June |
17 June |
18 June |
19 June |
20 June |
|
|
|
Morning:
Chairperson: B. Ghidini |
||
Time | Speaker | Title |
9.00 | U. Heinz | From SPS to RHIC: Breaking the barrier to the Quark-Gluon Plasma |
9.50 | K. Safarik | Results from Heavy Ion Physics Experiments at CERN-SPS |
10.20 | A. Kourepine (NA50 Collab.) | Charmonia States Suppression and Transverse Momentum Distribution in Pb-Pb Collision at the CERN SPS |
10.40 | V. Manzari | Results on Hyperon production from NA57 experiment |
11.00 |
|
|
11.30 | K. Rajagopal | Crystalline color superconductivity |
12.20 | R. Casalbuoni | Effective lagrangians for QCD at high density |
Afternoon:
Chairperson: S. Ratti |
||
Time | Speaker | Title |
15.00 | A. De Roeck | Deep inelastic scattering experiments with unpolarized beams |
15.50 | P. Nason | Problems and challenges in perturbative QCD |
16.30 | E. Aschenauer | Experimental results from Hermes |
17.20 |
|
|
17.50 | G. Marchesini | Multi-jet shape variables in e^+e^- and hadron-hadron collisions |
18.30 | S. Forte | Theoretical aspects of HERA physics |
19.10 | H. Jeremie (OPAL Collab.) | Measurements using multijet final states from hadronic decays of the Z^0 |
19.30 | H. Boettcher | QCD analysis of polarized deep inelastic scattering data and polarized parton distributions |
Morning:
Chairperson: N. Paver |
||
Time | Speaker | Title |
9.00 | M. Neubert | Rare hadronic B decays from QCD |
9.50 | F. Ferroni | Charmless two-body B decays: a way to alpha and gamma |
10.40 | T. Hurth | Inclusive B Decays |
11.00 |
|
|
11.30 | L. Lanceri | CP violation at the B factories |
12.10 | S. Fajfer | Nonfactorizable contributions to the decay mode D^0 -> K^0 anti K^0 |
12.30 | S. Ratti | New results in charm physics |
13.00 | A. Palano | Experimental results on Dalitz decays of charmed mesons |
Afternoon:
|
|
Morning:
Chairperson: U. Heinz |
||
Time | Speaker | Title |
9.00 | T. Ullrich | The first year at RHIC |
9.40 | F. Karsch | Thermodynamics of 2 and 3 flavour QCD |
10.30 | F. Becattini | Strangeness production in a statistical effective model for hadronisation |
10.50 |
|
|
11.20 | F. Sannino | Color Superconductivity: Symmetries and Effective Theories |
11.40 | S. Heppelmann | Color Transparency in QCD |
12.00 - 13.00: Poster session
Afternoon:
Chairperson: M. Neubert |
||
Time | Speaker | Title |
15.00 | G. Martinelli | Exclusive non leptonic decays |
15.50 | T.N. Pham | Charming penguins in nonleptonic B decays |
16.15 | A. Grozin | Renormalization of HQET at three loops |
16.35 |
|
|
17.00 | A. Khodjamirian | Applications of QCD sum rules to heavy flavour physics |
17.40 | F. Buccella | Final state interaction in two-body non-leptonic charm decay |
18.10 | J. Fuster (DELPHI Collab.) | New b-quark mass determination |
18.30 | A. Pineda | Avoiding the renormalon in the determination of the heavy quark masses |
Morning:
Chairperson: J. Eeg |
||
Time | Speaker | Title |
9.00 | G. Pancheri | Soft Gluons and the rise and fall of total cross-sections |
9.40 | C. Coriano' | Supersymmetric Scaling Violations and evolution equations |
10.00 | R. Jones (ALEPH Collab.) | Experimental status of alpha_s from event variables at LEP |
Chairperson: J. Eeg |
||
Time | Speaker | Title |
10.20 | E. de Rafael | Large-Nc QCD and Low Energy Interactions |
11.10 |
|
|
11.30 | D. Madigonjie (NA48 Collab.) | A new result on the direct CP violation in two pion decays of the neutral kaon |
11.50 | A. Deandrea | Results with a constituent quark model for mesons |
12.20 | J. Pelaez | Complete low energy meson-meson scattering within Unitarized one-loop Chiral Perturbation Theory |
12.40 | H. Leutwyler | Pion physics at low energy and high accuracy |