Dipartimento di Fisica, Bari


Dipartimento di Fisica, Lecce

Neutrino Oscillation Workshop
Conca Specchiulla (Otranto, Lecce, Italy) September 6-13, 2008

Slides and
audio/video Talks of NOW 2008



Legenda
pdf, ppt, mpg, pptx = original document of speaker.
room = speaker and video projector presentation
(video type: wmv, image size: 320 x 240,  frame rate: 160 Kbps).
slides = speakerís slides presentation (video type: wmv, image size: 640 x 480  frame rate: 219 Kbps).

We recommended free VLC Media Player  for playback
 

PLENARY TALKS (morning): 30' + 5'

PARALLEL TALKS (afternoon): 15' + 5'

Parallel session conveners:

Session I - Hexahedron: Probing low energy and mass scales
Conveners: Sergio Pastor and Stefan Schoenert
Session II - Octahedron: Neutrino Physics around MeV energies
Conveners: Thierry Lasserre and Hiroshi Nunokawa
Session III - Dodecahedron: Neutrino Physics at and above GeV energies
Conveners: Michele Maltoni and Francesco Terranova
Session IV - Icosahedron: Exploring the range from TeV to ZeV
Conveners: Piera Ghia and Michael Kachelriess
Session V - Tetrahedron: Crossing different energy scales
Conveners: Flavio Gatti and Silvia Pascoli

Arrival and Registration

Hexahedron (plenary): Probing low energy and mass scales (slides , room)
Chair: Milla Baldo Ceolin

Time Speaker Title
8.30 - 8.40 Gianluigi Fogli Welcome to NOW 2008 (ppt , slides , room)
8.40 - 9.15 Paolo de Bernardis The CMB in the light of Planck (ppt , slides , room)
9.15 - 9.50 Gennaro Miele BBN and physics beyond standard models (pdf , slides , room)

Part II (slides , room)

10.10 - 10.45 Guido Drexlin Perspectives on neutrino mass from beta decay (ppt , pptx , slides , room)
10.45 - 11.20 Amand Faessler Nuclear matrix elements for neutrinoless double beta decay (pdf , slides, room)
11.20 - 11.55 Giorgio Gratta Neutrinoless double beta decay: Experiments (pdf , slides , room)

Hexahedron (parallel)
Probing low energy and mass scales
(slides , room)
Conveners: Sergio Pastor and Stefan Schoenert

Icosahedron (parallel)
Exploring the range from TeV to ZeV
Conveners: Piera Ghia and Michael Kachelriess

Time Speaker Title Time Speaker Title
16.00-16.20 Antonio Palazzo Nu masses and mixings: 2008 status (pdf ,slides, room) 16.00- 16.20 Francesco Villante Cosmic rays and neutrinos from SNRs (pdf)
16.20- 16.40 Jonathan Pritchard Nu mass from cosmological 21 cm observation (pdf , slides, room) 16.20- 16.40 Christian Cardall Neutrino transport with flavor mixing in Supernovae (pdf)
16.40- 17.00 Alfredo Cocco Relic neutrino detection using beta decay (pdf , slides, room) 16.40- 17.00 Jose Luis Bazo Search for neutrino point sources with IceCube (pdf)
17.00- 17.20 Giuseppe Vitiello QFT and mixing (pdf , slides , room) 17.00- 17.20 Eleonora Presani Antares, potential of searches for point sources (ppt , pptx)
Part II (slides , room, room)
17.40- 18.00 Massimiliano Lattanzi Constraints on MaVaN scenarios (pdf , slides , room) 17.40- 18.05 Nicola Giglietto (*) GLAST (ppt)
18.00- 18.20 Carlo Giunti GSI anomaly (pdf , slides , room) 18.05- 18.30 Emiliano Carmona (*) High Energy Gamma Ray Observation of SNRs with IACTs (pdf)
18.20- 18.40 Vito Antonelli Neutrinos and SM: precision measurements with high intensity beams (ppt† , slides , room)
(*) 5' longer review talks
Special Plenary Talk
Chair: G.L. Fogli
18.50-19.20 Ettore Fiorini Physics of Rare Events: Insights on Napoleon's Death (ppt , slides , room)

Octahedron (plenary): Neutrino Physics around MeV energies (slides , room)
Chair: Lucia Votano

Time Speaker Title
8.40 - 9.15 Simon Peeters Seeking theta_13 with reactor neutrinos (pdf , slides , room)
9.15 - 9.50 Itaru Shimizu KamLAND results (pdf† , slides , room)

Part II (slides , room)

10.10 - 10.45 Livia Ludhova 200 days of Borexino data (pdf† , slides , room)
10.45 - 11.20 Gersende Prior Results from SNO phase III (pdf† , slides , room)
11.20 - 11.55 Guenter Sigl Collective flavor transitions of supernova neutrinos (pdf† , slides , room)

Octahedron (parallel)
Neutrino Physics around MeV energies (slides , room)

Conveners: Thierry Lasserre and Hiroshi Nunokawa

Tetrahedron (parallel)
Crossing different energy scales
Conveners: Flavio Gatti and Silvia Pascoli

Time Speaker Title

Time

Speaker Title
15.40- 16.00 Youngdo Oh Current status of RENO (pdf , ppt† , slides , room) 15.40- 16.00 Gustavo Branco Leptogenesis and low-energy observables (pdf)
16.00- 16.20 David Lhuillier Reactor neutrino monitoring (pdf† , slides , room) 16.00- 16.20 Serguey Petcov Neutrino Mass Spectrum, Dirac and Majorana Leptonic CP-Violation and Leptogenesis (pdf)
16.20- 16.40 Stephen Parke Mass hierarchy via Mossbauer & reactor neutrinos (pdf† , slides , room) 16.20- 16.40 Andrea Romanino Leptogenesis in SO(10) type see-saw (pdf)
16.40- 17.00 Basudep Dasgupta Earth effects and mass hierarchy with SN neutrinos (pdf† , slides , room) 16.40- 17.00 Werner Rodejohan Deviations from tri-bimaximal mixing (pdf)
17.00- 17.20 Andreu Esteban Decoherence in SN neutrino transformations (pdf , ppt , mpg† , slides , room) 17.00- 17.20 Marco Cirelli Non-standard neutrino interactions and cosmology (pdf)
Excursion to Otranto (18.00 - 22.00)

Spaghettata (22.30)

Afternoon:

Full day excursion

Icosahedron (plenary): Exploring the range from TeV to ZeV (slides , room)
Chair: Maurizio Lusignoli

Time Speaker Title
8.40 - 9.15 Venya Berezinsky Ultra high energy cosmic rays (pdf† , slides , room)
9.15 - 9.50 Lukas Nellen AUGER results, and implications for UHE neutrinos (pdf† , slides , room)

Part II (slides , room)

10.10 - 10.45 Teresa Montaruli Neutrino astronomy in Ice (pdf , slides , room)
10.45 - 11.20 Uli Katz Underwater Neutrino Telescopes (ppt , slides , room)
11.20 - 11.55 Nicolao Fornengo Dark matter: gamma rays, antimatter and neutrinos (pdf , slides , room)
Afternoon:

Tetrahedron (plenary): Crossing different energy scales (slides , room)
Chair: Giovanni Costa

Time Speaker Title
8.40 - 9.15 Andre de Gouvea Lepton Flavor Violation (pdf† , slides , room)
9.15 - 9.50 Fabrizio Cei The MEG experiment (ppt† , slides , room)
Part II (slides , room)
10.10 - 10.45 Michael Pluemacher Leptogenesis (pdf† , slides , room)
10.45 - 11.20 Mu-Chun Chen Models of neutrino masses and mixings (pdf† , slides , room)
11.20 - 11.55 Lothar Oberauer Neutrino physics and the LAGUNA project (ppt† , slides , room)
Afternoon:

Tetrahedron (parallel)
Crossing different energy scales
(slides , room)
Conveners: Flavio Gatti and Silvia Pascoli

Dodecahedron (parallel)
Neutrino Physics at and above GeV energies
Conveners: Michele Maltoni and Francesco Terranova

Time Speaker Title

Time

Speaker Title
16.00- 16.20 Filipe Joaquim LFV in type II see-saw (ppt† , slides , room) 16.00- 16.20 Evgeny Akhmedov Neutrino oscillograms of the Earth (pdf)
16.20- 16.40 Luca Merlo LFV in Models with A_4 Flavour Symmetry (pdf† , slides , room) 16.20- 16.40 Davide Meloni Sterile neutrinos at future long-baseline experiments (pdf)
16.40- 17.00 Roberto Franceschini Type III see-saw at the LHC (pdf† , slides , room) 16.40- 17.00 Marco Laveder Gallium and reactor neutrino anomalies (pdf)

Part II (slides , room)

17.00- 17.20 Paolo Cattaneo Perspectives beyond MEG (ppt† , slides , room) 17.00- 17.20 Timur Rashba Probing nonstandard interactions with reactor nu's (pdf)
17.40- 18.00 Alberto Guglielmi CNGS beam and MODULAr (pdf† , slides, room) 17.40- 18.00 Toshihiko Ota Constraints on nonstandard interactions (pdf)
18.00- 18.20 Maurizio Bonesini R&D efforts towards a neutrino factory (ppt , slides , room) 18.00- 18.20 Alexander Studenikin Neutrino electromagnetic properties (pdf)

Plenary Talk
Chair: G.L. Fogli

Time Speaker Title
18.30 - 19.15 Manfred Lindner Concluding talk (pdf , slides , room)
Gianluigi Fogli Acknowledgments (pdf , slides , room)

Friday 12 Morning:

Monday 8 Morning:

Thursday 11 Morning:

Wednesday 10

Saturday 13: Departures

Tuesday 9 Morning:

Sunday 7 Morning:

Saturday 6

Afternoon:

Afternoon:

(Note early beginning of Sessions)

Icosahedron (parallel)
Exploring the range from TeV to ZeV
(slides , room)
Conveners: Piera Ghia and Michael Kachelriess

Octahedron (parallel)
Neutrino Physics around MeV energies
Conveners: Thierry Lasserre and Hiroshi Nunokawa

Time Speaker Title

Time

Speaker Title
16.00- 16.20 Giovanni Marsella Physics and astronomy results from the ARGO-YBJ experiment (ppt , slides , room) 16.00- 16.20 Carlo Maria Broggini LUNA and neutrinos from the Sun (ppt)
16.20- 16.40 Nicolas Busca Auger and UHECR sources (slides , room) 16.20- 16.40 Davide Franco 8B solar neutrino flux down to 2.8 MeV in Borexino (ppt)
16.40- 17.00 Pasquale Serpico UHECR sources: autocorrelation (pdf , slides, room) 16.40- 17.00 Chris Jillings SNOLAB (pdf)
17.00- 17.20 Ricard Tomas HE neutrinos from Cen A (pdf , slides , room) 17.00- 17.20 Stephen Dye Geoneutrinos: An overview (pdf)
Part II (slides , room)
17.40- 18.00 Karl-Heinz Kampert CR composition, analysis methods (pdf , slides , room) 17.40- 18.00 Giampaolo Co' Neutrino cross sections and nuclear structure (pdf)
18.00- 18.20 Denis Allard UHECR and cosmogenic neutrinos (pdf , slides , room) 18.00- 18.20 Renata Zukanovich Unparticles and solar neutrinos (pdf)
18.20- 18.40 Francesco Cafagna PAMELA (pdf† , slides , room) 18.20- 18.40 Daniele Fargion Matter and antimatter signatures in solar flare nu's (ppt , mpeg)

Dodecahedron (plenary): Neutrino Physics at and above GeV energies (slides , room)
Chair: Stanley Wojcicki

Time Speaker Title
8.40 - 9.15 Walter Winter Long baseline neutrino oscillations: Theoretical aspects (ppt† , slides , room)
9.15 - 9.50 Thomas Schwetz Physics potential of future atmospheric neutrino searches (pdf† , slides , room)

Part II (slides , room)

10.10 - 10.45 Hidekazu Kakuno Neutrino oscillations at T2K (pdf† , slides , room)
10.45 - 11.20 Maury Goodman Long baseline neutrino oscillations in the US (ppt† , slides , room)
11.20 - 11.55 Francesco Ronga Long baseline neutrino oscillations at Gran Sasso (pdf† , slides , room)
Social Dinner

Dodecahedron (parallel)
Neutrino Physics at and above GeV energies (slides , room)
Conveners: Michele Maltoni and Francesco Terranova

Hexahedron (parallel)
Probing low energy and mass scales
Conveners: Sergio Pastor and Stefan Schoenert

Time Speaker Title Time Speaker Title
16.00- 16.20 Justin Evans Latest results from MINOS (ppt† , slides , room) 16.00- 16.20 Marco Roncadelli A new light boson from MAGIC observations? (ppt)
16.20- 16.40 Yoshinori Kurimoto The SciBooNE experiment at FNAL (pdf† , slides , room) 16.20- 16.40 Alessandro Mirizzi Cosmological mass bounds on hot-dark matter axions (ppt)
16.40- 17.00 Luca Scotto-Lavina Recent results from OPERA (pdf† , slides , room) 16.40- 17.00 Vadim Rodin 2nu2beta decay of deformed nuclei (pdf)
17.00- 17.20 Paola Sala The CNGS neutrino beam (pdf† , slides , room) 17.00- 17.20 Jouni Suhonen Effects of orbital occupation on 0nu2beta NME (pdf)
Part II (slides , room)
17.40- 18.00 Mauro Mezzetto Physics and technology of beta beams (pdf† , slides , room) 17.40- 18.00 Ladislav Vala Results of NEMO3 and status of SuperNEMO (ppt)
18.00- 18.20 Kenneth Long The International Design Study for the Neutrino Factory (ppt† , slides , room) 18.00- 18.20 Fabio Bellini Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay Search with CUORICINO and CUORE Experiments (pdf)
18.20- 18.40 Srubabati Goswami The physics programme of INO (pdf† , slides , room) 18.20- 18.40 Jozsef Janicsko Status of GERDA (pdf)
18.40-18.55 Fanny Dufour T2KK (pdf† , slides , room) 18.40-18.55 Federico Sanchez NEXT Xenon TPC (pdf)

Pizzettata (22.30)


Web Site